United States, 116 U. S. 616, and Justice Brandeis' memorable dissent in Olmstead v. United States, 277 U. S. 438, 277 U. S. 471. Mr. Justice JACKSON took no part in the consideration or decision of these cases. 153, 75 L.Ed. They connected the earphones to the apparatus but it would not work. Gen., for respondent. 101, 106 Am.St.Rep. 182, 64 L.Ed. Section 3 embodies the following definition: [Footnote 5], "(a) 'Wire communication' or 'communication by wire' means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission. Law Library, - 1030, and May, Constitutional History of England (2d ed. As respects it, the trespass might be said to be continuing and, if the apparatus had been used it might, with reason, be claimed that the continuing trespass was the concomitant of its use.